Difference between revisions of "1997 PMWC Problems/Problem T5"
(2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
Thus it was either B or C. Since A is telling the truth, C is lying. If D is telling the truth, then B is lying, and E is lying, but that's impossible. Thus D is lying. Then E is telling the truth, and so is B. Thus two people are lying (C and D), and the other three are telling the truth. Since it was one of B or C, and it wasn't B, it must have been C. | Thus it was either B or C. Since A is telling the truth, C is lying. If D is telling the truth, then B is lying, and E is lying, but that's impossible. Thus D is lying. Then E is telling the truth, and so is B. Thus two people are lying (C and D), and the other three are telling the truth. Since it was one of B or C, and it wasn't B, it must have been C. | ||
− | ==See | + | Case 2: A is lying |
+ | |||
+ | Thus it is either D or E. If E did it, then B is lying, and C is telling the truth. But that means D is lying, a contradiction from our original assumption that there were only 2 people who were lying. Therefore it was D who did it. B would be telling the truth, so C would be lying. D would be telling the truth, but that would mean E is lying, another contradiction. So our final answer is <math>\textbf{(C)}</math> | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==See Also== | ||
{{PMWC box|year=1997|num-b=T4|num-a=T6}} | {{PMWC box|year=1997|num-b=T4|num-a=T6}} | ||
[[Category:Logic Problems]] | [[Category:Logic Problems]] |
Latest revision as of 21:58, 13 April 2013
Problem
During recess, one of five pupils wrote something nasty on the chalkboard. When questioned by the class teacher, the following ensued:
'A': It was 'B' or 'C'
'B': Neither 'E' nor I did it.
'C': You are both lying.
'D': No, either A or B is telling the truth.
'E': No, 'D', that's not true.
The class teacher knows that three of them never lie while the other two cannot be trusted. Who was the culprit?
Solution
Case 1: A is telling the truth
Thus it was either B or C. Since A is telling the truth, C is lying. If D is telling the truth, then B is lying, and E is lying, but that's impossible. Thus D is lying. Then E is telling the truth, and so is B. Thus two people are lying (C and D), and the other three are telling the truth. Since it was one of B or C, and it wasn't B, it must have been C.
Case 2: A is lying
Thus it is either D or E. If E did it, then B is lying, and C is telling the truth. But that means D is lying, a contradiction from our original assumption that there were only 2 people who were lying. Therefore it was D who did it. B would be telling the truth, so C would be lying. D would be telling the truth, but that would mean E is lying, another contradiction. So our final answer is
See Also
1997 PMWC (Problems) | ||
Preceded by Problem T4 |
Followed by Problem T6 | |
I: 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 • 11 • 12 • 13 • 14 • 15 T: 1 • 2 • 3 • 4 • 5 • 6 • 7 • 8 • 9 • 10 |